Deyo Family (Branch)

Welcome!

This area is available to all ManyRoads readers.

Deyo Histories

The Deyo Family Tree, major revision dates:

  • 15 November 2011
  • 12 October 2011
  • 11 May 2010

N.B.:Effective 29 April 2010, we incorporated a major revison to the lineage of Joseph Dion-Yon-Deyo. The necessity of this change was noted by Craig LePine and agreed to by Mark Rabideau.

8 Comments

  1. Barb
    May 19, 2010 @ 05:42:45

    Hi Mark,

    Was this info passed on to you by notes from “Wilfred” Deyo or Wilbur Deyo as it is marked?

    Thanks,
    Barb

  2. Mark Rabideau
    May 19, 2010 @ 06:47:33

    Hi Barb

    I am not certain I understand what information you are referring to… I certainly quoted a lot from Wilfred (Wilbur) Deyo and his work was invaluable in pointing me to names and links. Once I had his work, I was able to dig and find evidence from Drouin that indicated what a fine job he had done. I tried to note his leads everywhere I thought I should. I, also, have placed images from the Drouin collection in support of his evidence.

    Craig LaPine also pointed out a couple crucial errors that I made, which are now corrected. You and Patti Gravel have also been unbelievably helpful, not to mention Gloria Pratt. I probably have forgotten others and I apologize….

    …mark

  3. Robert Deyo
    Dec 30, 2010 @ 19:22:26

    I dont know if we are related to your family. My grandfather was Edward Deyo of Beekmantown NY (born Altona NY) his brothers were Burt, Rufus and Wilbur Deyo. His wife is Irene (Gilroy) she now lives in Rochester NY. She is 95 very alert but not doing well healthwise. If I could supply you with info please let me know.

  4. Mark Rabideau
    Dec 30, 2010 @ 19:31:27

    Hi Robert,
    I would love to chat sometime. We are definitely family.
    …mark

  5. Ella Deyo
    Mar 21, 2012 @ 09:21:02

    Hi Mark, my grandfather was Rufus who was married to Violia Mae DuPont they have both past on,can get dates from other family members. Ella

  6. Mark Rabideau
    Mar 21, 2012 @ 10:47:13

    Welcome Ella!

  7. Dan Bodah
    May 12, 2014 @ 15:02:26

    Hi Mark. Thanks for your site. I am descended from Paul Bonin, via another of his daughters, Mary Ann Bonah’s sister Mathilda, born 28 Mar 1852 (baptized at Corbeau). She married Silas Lezotte around 1870 and they moved to Plattsburgh between 1880 and 1900.

    I think Paul’s tombstone is on the Clinton County Cemetery Transcription project under the spelling Paul Buna. It’s here: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~frgen/clinton/chazy/st_louis.htm — the listing is right next to Nora Bonah (i.e. Paul’s wife Honoret Chapdelaine dite Beaulac). The inscription is transcribed “Paul BUNA / Died / Jan. 20, 1876 / Aged 52 years.” Also, I have a copy of the parish register for Paul’s baptism. He was baptized as Hyppolite Bonin on 27 Dec 1816 in Lanoraie P.Q. and his parents are given as Gabriel Bonin and Celeste Dumas.

    There is an entry for a burial of a Nora Beaulac in the St-Joseph-de-Corbeau (Cooperville) register, which may refer to Paul Bonin’s wife Honorat Chapdelaine dite Beaulac, aka Nora Bonah. The entry gives the burial date (in Latin) as 18 Feb 1893 and says she was 65 years old. The cemetery transcription site says this about her stone: “Nora / Wife of / Paul BONAH / Died” (and then the stone is cut off). But there is a note that “In front of this stone is a stone with the top gone: ‘… / Died Feb. / AE 70.” Both give a February burial…perhaps the priest used her “dit” name for the burial record while the mason used her Americanized married name for the stone.

    If you would like any of these records, they are on my public Ancestry tree or I can email them on request.

  8. Mark Rabideau
    May 12, 2014 @ 16:02:34

Share your thoughts

cookieassistant.com queries in seconds.